Privacy Statement

Drug Policy Australia Limited has elected to abide by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), demonstrating our commitment to respecting the privacy of Australians.

Why personal information is collected?

We may collect personal information for a variety of reasons during the course of our work. We acknowledge and understand the nature and sensitivity of such personal information and are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not share information that could identify you with any third party.

Personal information we collect from the visitors to our website.
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, donate, volunteer, offer to get involved, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.
How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, donate, volunteer, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience when you visit the site and to deliver the type of content which is relevant to your interests.
       To send periodic emails regarding Drug Policy Australia's activities and general news information relating to your interests.
       To contact you for follow up by email or phone.

Collection of Information Policies

We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately communicate with you in pursuit our mission and consistent with our constitution.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us, it is publically available or a third party authorised by you provides information to us.

Generally the collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone, e-mail or mail. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

Information Use & Disclosure Policies

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. If however it is required to use the information for an additional but related purpose, we will obtain your consent to do so.

We may be required by law to release your personal information to government entities and must co-operate fully.

Do you pass any personal information on to any third parties.

How do we protect your  Credit Card and other information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. 

We use regular server-side Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
Credit Card Payments and Refund Policy
All donations are processed through our Secure payment page with SSL encryption and your Credit Card details are not stored or processed on our servers.
Donations can be refunded within seven days if requests are made to admin at drugpolicy.org.au

Marketing to you

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you. However you may, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.

Document Storage & Security Policies & Practices

Your personal information is generally held in a computer database.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

In the event you cease to be involved with Drug Policy Australia Limited any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained in a secure off-site storage facility for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.

Access to your Information

We undertake to provide you with access to your information provided your request is reasonable and provided we are not precluded from doing so by any law or proceedings, legal or otherwise.


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.